Program

Dear participants, please use one of the following guidelines to connect to the online platform of the symposium based on your role:


If you are the presenter of a paper, please use this guideline.
If you are an audience, please use this guideline.
If you are the chair of a session, please use this guideline.
If you are using an OS other than Windows and need help, please contact rtest@ipm.ir

The Conference Room is where the keynote speeches and papers are presented. After each session, during the breaks, you can go to other rooms to further discuss presentation(s) in that session or have free discussion with other participants.

Wednesday (Day 1)
June 10, 2020
8:40 – 9:00Opening Remarks
9:00 – 10:15Keynote Speech 1 (Session Chair: Farshad Khunjush)
9:00 – 10:15Prof. Dr. Lothar Thiele: “Real-Time and IoT – Why and How?”MP4
PDF
10:15 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00First Session: (Topic: Test and Analysis, Session Chair: Ebrahim Ardeshir-Larijani)
10:30 – 11:00Paper #1 - Natasha Jarus, Antonio Sabatini, Pratik Maheshwari and Sahra Sedigh Sarvestani:
"Software-Based Monitoring and Analysis of a USB Host Controller Subject to Electrostatic Discharge"
MP4
PDF
11:00 – 11:30Paper #2 - Samad Paydar:
"An Automated GUI Layout Refactoring Technique for Improving Monkey Testing of Android Applications"
MP4
PDF
11:30 – 12:00Paper #3 - Mohsen Shekarisaz, Fatemeh Talebian, Marjan Jabariani, Farzad Mehri, Fathiyeh Faghih and Mehdi Kargahi:
"Program Energy-Hotspot Detection and Removal: A Static Analysis Approach"
MP4
PDF
12:00 – 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30Second Session: (Topic: Embeded Systems Memory, Session Chair: Muhammad Shafique)
14:00 – 14:30Paper #4 - Alireza Lotfi Takami, Ali Hoseinghorban, Mostafa Bazzaz and Alireza Ejlali:
"RIDE: Energy Efficient Data Allocation on Hybrid Racetrack-SRAM on-chip Memory for Real-Time Embedded Systems"
MP4
PDF
14:30 – 15:00 Paper #5 - Mohammadhasan Ahmadi Livany, Mostafa Ersali Salehi and Mona Kargar:
"Effect of Cache Run-Time Parameters on the Reliability of Embedded Systems"
MP4
PDF
15:00 – 15:30Paper #6 - Asal Khanbadr, Mohammadreza Binesh Marvasti, Seyyed Amir Asghari and Sohrab Khanbadr:
"The SBM: A Victim Block Selection Method Based on Min-heap Priority Queues"
MP4
PDF
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00Third Session: (Topic: Simulation and Modeling, Session Chair: Sadegh Soudjani)
16:00- 16:30Paper #7 - Parham Sadeghi and Alireza Ejlali:
"A New Analytical Simulator for the Provisioning Stage of IoT-based WSNs"
MP4
PDF
16:30 – 17:00Paper #8 - Hassan Mousavi, Elham Mahmoudzadeh and Ali Ebnenasir:
"A Promela Model for Contiki’s Scheduler"
MP4
PDF
17:00 – 17:15Coffee Break
Thursday (Day 2)
June 11, 2020
9:00 – 10:15Keynote Speech 2 (Session Chair: Dakai Zhu)
9:00 – 10:15Prof. Arvind Easwaran: “Efficiently Safe: Decoding the Dichotomy in Mixed-Criticality”MP4
PDF
10:15 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00First Session: (Topic: Multiprocessor and Distributed Real-Time Systems, Session Chair: Farshad Khunjush)
10:30 – 11:00Paper #9 - Mahdi Abbaszadeh, Mohammadmahdi Mazraeli, Dara Rahmati and Seyed-Hosein Attarzadeh-Niaki:
"ANDRESTA: An Automated NoC-Based Design Flow for Real-Time Streaming Applications"
MP4
PDF
11:00 – 11:30Paper #10 - Tina Samizadeh Nikoui, Amir Masoud Rahmani, Ali Balador and Zeinab Bakhshi:
"Cost-Aware Task Scheduling in Fog-Cloud Environment"
MP4
PDF
11:30 – 12:00Paper #11 - Sina Yari-Karin, Ali Sahraee, Javad Saber-Latibari, Mohsen Ansari, Nezam Rohbani and Alireza Ejlali:
"A Comparative Study of Joint Power and Reliability Management Techniques in Multicore Embedded Systems"
MP4
PDF
12:00 – 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:00Second Session: (Topic: Formalism in Cyber-Physical Systems, Session Chair: Fathiyeh Faghih)
14:00 - 14:30Paper #12 - Mehran Alidoost Nia, Mehdi Kargahi and Alessandro Abate:
"Self-Adaptation with Imperfect Monitoring in Solar Energy Harvesting Systems"
MP4
PDF
14:30 – 15:00Paper #13 - Ebrahim Ardeshir Larijani, Alireza Farhadi and Farhad Arbab:
"Simulation of Hybrid Reo Connectors"
MP4
PDF
15:00 – 15:30Coffee Break
15:30 – 16:30Third Session: (Topic: Energy in IoT, Session Chair: Ahmad Khonsari)
15:30 – 16:00 Paper #14 - Sahar Rezagholi Lalani, Ali Asghar Mohammad Salehi, Hossein Taghizadeh, Bardia Safaei, Amir Mahdi Hosseini Monazzah and Alireza Ejlali:
"REFER:A Reliable and Energy-Efficient RPL for Mobile IoT Applications"
MP4
PDF
16:00 – 16:30Paper #15 - Amin Yoosefi and Mehdi Kargahi:
"Improving Energy-Efficiency of CNNs via Prediction of Reducible Convolutions for Energy-Constrained IoT Devices"
MP4
PDF
16:30 – 16:45Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:00Closing (Best Paper Announcement)